List Of Batters with Most 150s Score in Test Cricket  

Snatching a 150s score in Test cricket is no easy feat, but many talented batters have beat this milestone multiple times in recent years. Top swingers like Kumar Sangakkara, Ricky Ponting, Virender Sehwag and others have smashed 150+ runs in Tests on multiple occasions.

Let’s check out some of the top batters with the most 150s, double centuries, centuries, and more runs in innings than other players throughout history.

Top Batters with Most 150s Score in Test Cricket

 Test BatterNumber of 150s Score in Test Cricket
1Brian Lara19
2Kumar Sangakkara19
3Don Bradman18
4Mahela Jayawardene16
5Ricky Ponting15
6Joe Root15
7Jacques Kallis14
8Virender Sehwag14
9Steve Waugh14
10Younis Khan13
11Sunil Gavaskar12
12Alastair Cook11
13Rahul Dravid11
14Virat Kohli11
15Garry Sobers11
16Michael Clarke10
17Wally Hammond10
18Leonard Hutton10
19Javed Miandad10
20Kevin Pietersen10

Top Batters with the Most 150s Score in Test Cricket as Captain

Virat Kohli – Nine 150+ Scores as Test Captain

Kohli has not been India’s Test squad captain for some time, but he holds the record for most 150s as a team skipper. The veteran swinger has managed a 150+ score in Test cricket on nine (9) separate occasions.

Kohli has been a part of 91 Tests so far while featuring in 153 innings throughout the format. The skilled cricketer has also bagged 7490 runs (52.37) throughout appearances as a Test player for Team India.

No other cricketer has been able to replicate his nine 150s knock as Test skipper.

Don Bradman – Eight 150+ Scores as Test Captain

Bradman’s career inspired many cricketers of the modern era and he is one of this sport’s all-time greats. He ranks second among batters with most 150+ scores as skipper for achieving this feat on 8 separate occasions.

Michael Clarke and Brian Lara – Seven 150+ Scores as Test Captain

All-time cricket legends Michael Clarke and Brian Lara both registered seven 150+ scores as Test captains for their respective countries (Australia and the West Indies).

Top 10 Most Runs in an Innings (Test)

Brian Lara’s 400-run innings has not been broken yet. The veteran batter smashed home this total against England to register his two-decade long, potentially-unassailable record.

PlayerRunsMinsBalls4s6sMatchGroundMatch Date
BC Lara400778582434West Indies v EnglandSt John’s10 Apr 2004
ML Hayden3806224373811Australia v ZimbabwePerth09 Oct 2003
BC Lara37576653845–West Indies v EnglandSt John’s16 Apr 1994
DPMD Jayawardene374752572431Sri Lanka v South AfricaColombo (SSC)27 Jul 2006
GS Sobers365614–38–West Indies v PakistanKingston26 Feb 1958
L Hutton36479784735–England v AustraliaThe Oval20 Aug 1938
ST Jayasuriya340799578362Sri Lanka v IndiaColombo (RPS)02 Aug 1997
Hanif Mohammad337970–24–Pakistan v West IndiesBridgetown17 Jan 1958
WR Hammond336318–3410England v New ZealandAuckland31 Mar 1933
DA Warner335554418391Australia v PakistanAdelaide29 Nov 2019

Top Test Batters with the Most Fifties and Hundreds

India’s Sachin Tendulkar leads the line among cricketers with more fifties and hundreds in Test cricket. The skilled batsman managed a combined total of 119 separate scores of at least a half-century throughout his career. He also holds the record for most runs scored in Test cricket history.

 PlayerCountryMatchesInnsNORunsHS100s50s50+Avg
1SR TendulkarIndia2003293315921248516811953.79
2S ChanderpaulWest Indies164280491186720330669651.37
3JE RootEngland147268221266426235649951.48
4AR BorderAustralia156265441117420527639050.56
5R DravidIndia164286321328827036639952.31
6RT PontingAustralia1682872913378257416210351.85
7JH KallisSouth Africa1662804013289224455810355.37
8AN CookEngland161291161247229433579045.35
9VVS LaxmanIndia13422534878128117567345.97
10KC SangakkaraSri Lanka134233171240031938529057.41

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Mostplay PKR

Deposit & Claim 200 Free Spins

BetJili PKR

Deposit & Get 175 Free Spins

JeetWin PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus

Darazplay PKR

Rs.888 First Deposit Bonus

SBJ66 PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus