Top Batters with the Most Runs in Women T20 WC History

The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup has produced some of the most consistent and dangerous batters in the women’s game. Several players over the years have combined longevity, big-match temperament and scoring range to build remarkable records in the tournament. Check out the top ten batters with most runs in Women’s T20 World Cup history so far.

1. Suzie Bates

Suzie Bates leads the chart with 1,235 runs across 43 matches. The New Zealand batter has been a constant presence in the competition for over a decade and remains one of the most reliable performers in the tournament’s history.

Her best score (94 not out) shows how often she has given New Zealand a strong platform. Bates has also reached eight fifties as a consistent hitter in the women’s shortest format. 

2. Stafanie Taylor

Stafanie Taylor sits second with 1,088 runs and the highest average among the top two players on the list. The West Indies batter has made her runs across 37 matches and has often been central to her side’s batting effort.

Her average of 40.29 is a strong sign of control and composure across editions of the women’s top 20-over international competition. She has a top score of 59, but this does not equal to the value she offers from regular stays at the crease while producing dependable innings.

3. Alyssa Healy

Alyssa Healy has scored 1,008 runs in 42 matches and maintains one of the highest strike rates in the top ten so far. The Australian opener combines power and tempo nicely to set the tone early in innings.

Her strike rate of 129.39 makes her one of the most explosive batters in the tournament’s history. Healy has delivered both fast starts and match-defining innings in her career to feature on this list.

4. Meg Lanning

Meg Lanning produced 992 runs in 35 matches and remains one of the most technically assured batters the tournament has seen. The Australian captain’s record includes a century and a 126 personal best.

Lanning’s average (39.68) reveals her ability to bat long and control games. She has been a major reason Australia has stayed dominant in global women’s cricket for years based off pure batting prowess alone.

5. Sophie Devine

Sophie Devine has scored 852 runs across 40 matches for New Zealand. Her game has long been built around clean striking and match pressure while she steadily climbed top batting rankings among women batters. She has also cleared the ropes several times with 20 sixes so far.

Top Women Batters with the Most Runs in Women T20 WC History

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
Suzie Bates4343412359431.661107111.560831339
Stafanie Taylor37371010885940.29111597.570629917
Alyssa Healy4239410088328.80779129.3907313215
Meg Lanning3532799212639.68880112.7214112112
Sophie Devine403978527526.62747114.050447920
Beth Mooney312888438142.15707119.23071985
Nat Sciver-Brunt312998328141.60690120.57071944
Deandra Dottin3837580211225.06642124.921347531
Harmanpreet Kaur4236479810324.93713111.921427819
Charlotte Edwards242437688036.57739103.92050994
Chamari A’paththu353507446821.25728102.190329910
Mithali Raj242357265740.3374697.31051791
Smriti Mandhana282816838725.29561121.740618814
Laura Wolvaardt222046356639.68573110.820506511
Danni Wyatt3230561610524.64498123.69124715
Bismah Maroof292866046827.4567789.21042550
Hayley Matthews262615876623.48538109.10041749
Ellyse Perry5033135594227.95486115.020024612
Heather Knight3128955610829.26502110.75110599
Marizanne Kapp353155568121.38514108.17012586
rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Mostplay PKR

Deposit & Claim 200 Free Spins

BetJili PKR

Deposit & Get 175 Free Spins

JeetWin PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus

Darazplay PKR

Rs.888 First Deposit Bonus

SBJ66 PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus