Pakistan Super League Winners List From 2016 To 2023

Five (5) teams have been on the Pakistan Super League Winners List since its first edition in 2016. The Pakistan Super League (PSL) is one of cricket’s premier Twenty20 (T20) leagues and has several fans from all over the world.

Let’s see the full PSL Winners List from 2016 to 2023 and other individual records set by players in Pakistan’s top T20 competition.

Pakistan Super League Winners List from 2016 to 2023

Islamabad United (IU) won the first-ever PSL in Dubai, seeing off the Quetta Gladiators by six wickets. Check out the full winners list below:

SeasonWinner, Score in the Final, and Venue
WinnerScore in FinalVenue
2016

Islamabad United

175/4 (18.4 overs)Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
2017

Peshawar Zalmi

148/6 (20 overs)Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
2018

Islamabad United

154/7 (16.5 overs)National Stadium, Karachi
2019

Quetta Gladiators

139/2 (17.5 overs)
2020

Karachi Kings

135/5 (18.4 overs)
2021

Multan Sultans

206/4 (20 overs)Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
2022

Lahore Qalandars

180/5 (20 overs)Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore
2023

Lahore Qalandars

200/6 (20 overs)

Pakistan Super League Winners List: Results, Runner-Up, and Player of the Tournament

See the full winners list including winning margins, runners-up, venue, and most valued player for each edition.

SeasonFinalVenuePlayer of the Tournament
WinnerWinning marginRunner-up
2016

Islamabad United
175/4 (18.4 overs)
6 wickets

Quetta Gladiators
174/7 (20 overs)
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, DubaiRavi Bopara  (Karachi Kings)
2017

Peshawar Zalmi
148/6 (20 overs)
58 runs

Quetta Gladiators
90 (16.3 overs)
Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreKamran Akmal  (Peshawar Zalmi)
2018

Islamabad United
154/7 (16.5 overs)
3 wickets

Peshawar Zalmi
148/9 (20 overs)
National Stadium, KarachiLuke Ronchi  (Islamabad United)
2019

Quetta Gladiators
139/2 (17.5 overs)
8 wickets

Peshawar Zalmi
138/8 (20 overs)
Shane Watson  (Quetta Gladiators)
2020

Karachi Kings
135/5 (18.4 overs)
5 wickets

Lahore Qalandars
134/7 (20 overs)
Babar Azam  (Karachi Kings)
2021

Multan Sultans
206/4 (20 overs)
47 runs

Peshawar Zalmi
159/9 (20 overs)
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu DhabiSohaib Maqsood  (Multan Sultans)
2022

Lahore Qalandars
180/5 (20 overs)
42 runs

Multan Sultans
138 (19.3 overs)
Gaddafi Stadium, LahoreMohammad Rizwan  (Multan Sultans)
2023

Lahore Qalandars
200/6 (20 overs)
1 run

Multan Sultans
199/8 (20 overs)
Ihsanullah  (Multan Sultans)

Pakistan Super League Team Records (2016 – 2023)

IU and Lahore Qalandars (LQ) have played at least five fewer matches than Peshawar Zalmi (PZ), but both teams have 2 PSL titles each. See the full PSL team records across seven seasons (2016 to 2023) below:

TeamsFirst PSL SeasonMatchesWinsLossesNRWin%
Peshawar Zalmi (PZ)2016934942153.8
Islamabad United (IU)2016884740053.97
Lahore Qalandars (LQ)2016853943047.64
Karachi Kings (KK)2016853249239.75
Quetta Gladiators (QG)2016823942148.14
Multan Sultans (MS)2018673727257.69

Green Cap and Hanif Mohammad Award for Best Batsman of the Season

The Green Cap and Hanif Mohammad Award was issued for the first time in 2017 to recognize outstanding batters throughout a full PSL season. See the list of recipients since its first award below:

BatsmanTeamMatchesInningsRunsSeason
Kamran AkmalPZ11113532017
Luke RonchiIU12124352018
Shane WatsonQG12124302019
Babar AzamKK12114732020
Babar AzamKK11115542021
Fakhar ZamanLQ13135882022
Mohammad RizwanMS12125502023

Maroon Cap and Fazal Mahmood Award

The first Maroon Cap and Fazal Mahmood Award was first issued in 2017. It recognizes the best bowler from each PSL season and six (6) players have won this award since its introduction with Shaheen Afridi snatching two of these in 2020 and 2022 respectively. See the full list below:

BowlerTeamMatchesInningsWicketsSeason
Sohail KhanKK99162017
Faheem AshrafIU1212182018
Hasan AliPZ1313252019
Shaheen AfridiLQ1212172020
Shahnawaz DhaniMS1111202021
Shaheen AfridiLQ1313202022
Abbas AfridiMS1111232023

The Imtiaz Ahmed Award

The award recognizes best wicket-keepers from each season and has seen Mohammed Rizwan snatch three titles in the last two seasons.

Wicket-keeperTeamMatchesInningsTotal dismissalsCatchesStumpingsSeason
Kamran AkmalPZ111012752017
Kumar SangakkaraMS10910912018
Luke RonchiIU1212111012019
Ben DunkLQ1189902020
Mohammad RizwanMS1212201822021
Mohammad RizwanMS12129722022
Mohammad RizwanMS1212141312023

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Crickex NPR

30% Daily Sports Bonus

Crickex PKR

Free 1,000 PKR Birthday Bonus

Crickex INR

1.2% Unlimited Slots Rebate

Crickex BDT

Cashback Up to ৳5,00,000

Crickex LKR

8.88% Daily Bonus up to Rs.888