Players with most T20I hundreds – Babar Azam, Rohit Sharma

Rohit Sharma currently leads the individual player rankings for most T20I hundreds, but that might change pretty soon.

Babar Azam – the talented skipper of Pakistan’s cricket team – is chasing down Sharma’s T20I century record. Azam scored his third T20I century in a recent game against New Zealand, moving one step closer to equaling Sharma’s record.

Babar showed excellent gameplay skills while racing to century number three and is currently second in the rankings for players with most centuries.

Sharma had this to say about his century and match-winning performance against the Kiwis:

I am very happy with my performance in this match. There was a bit of help for the fast bowlers early on but Rizwan (Mohammad) and myself saw that period through, built a partnership and then Iftikhar and myself finished it off. We utilized the last five overs and got to a very good total.

The T20I is one of cricket’s most competitive formats and players are finding it difficult to score centuries against most opponents. However, many talented cricketers have been able to maximize their skills towards recording 100s in more than one T20I match.

Let’s take a look at vital information about Azam’s record along with details about other top players with T20I centuries.

How Did Babar Azam Get His Latest T20I Hundred?

Pakistan skipper Azam was able to score 101 runs from off 58 balls at the Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on April 15, 2023. The Men in Green won the toss and chose to bat in the match against a quality Kiwi side.

Babar struck with his superb batting skills to lead Pakistan to 192/4 after 20 overs. New Zealand were held to a 154/7 score, even if Mark Chapman rallied to a half-century run after just 40 balls.

Top 15 Players with Most T20I Hundreds

More than a dozen cricketers have scored more than one T20I hundred in their career. Here’s a look at the top fifteen (15) cricketers with most T20I hundreds in the format’s history:

 PlayerCenturiesMatchesInningsRunsHalf CenturiesAverage
1R. Sharma41481403,8532931.3
2S. Yadav348461,6751346.5
3S. Davizi328281,093543.7
4B. Azam3102973,4663041.7
5C. Munro365621,7241131.3
6G. Maxwell398902,1591028.4
7L.A. Dunbar21717600350
8M. Waseem22323942742.8
9L. Rahul272682,2652237.7
10B. McCullum271702,1401335.6
11R. Rossouw22927767334.8
12A. Finch21031033,1201934.2
13D. Miller2114992,216634.0
14M. Guptill21221183,5312031.8
15G. Phillips259521,385831.4

Top 10 Players with Most T20I Half Centuries

Many talented cricketers like Virat Kohli and Mohammed Rizwan have struggled to register more than one T20I hundred in their career. However, these cricketers have been able to record dozens of half-centuries in the format across innings. Here’s a look at the top ten players with most T20I half centuries in the format:

 PlayerHalf CenturiesMatchesInningsRunsCenturiesAverage
1Virat Kohli11151074,008152.7
2Babar Azam30102973,466341.7
3Rohit Sharma291481403,853431.3
4Mohammad Rizwan2483722,699147.3
5Lokesh Rahul2272682,265237.7
6David Warner2499992,894132.88
7Paul Stirling221241233,275128.7
8Jos Butler20106982,713134.7
9Martin Guptill201221183,531231.8
10Aaron Finch191031033,120234.2

How Many Centuries Have Been Scored in T20I Cricket So Far?

T20I cricket has seen a combined total of 116 centuries as of April 18, 2023. Over fifteen (15) players have multiple centuries to their name while many others have just one T20I hundred throughout their playing career.

Seventeen (17) cricketers currently have at least two T20I centuries while over forty others only have a century in this format.

Which Team Has More Players in the Top 20 T20I Hundreds Rankings?

India and New Zealand have more players in the top 20 T20I hundreds rankings. Both teams have four (4) players each in the overall rankings of cricketers with at least one T20I century in the format.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Crickex BDT

Cashback Up to ৳5,00,000

Crickex NPR

30% Daily Sports Bonus

Crickex PKR

Free 1,000 PKR Birthday Bonus

Crickex INR

1.2% Unlimited Slots Rebate

Crickex LKR

8.88% Daily Bonus up to Rs.888