Purple Cap Predictions for IPL 2026

The world’s best bowlers are currently on a hunt for one of cricket’s most prestigious individual awards, the IPL Purple Cap. Spinners, pacers, unorthodox pitchers, and other talented bowlers are already setting the pace few games into the season. Let’s see the top Purple Cap contenders for IPL 2026 and who is likely to clinch the award in May. 

1. Ravi Bishnoi

Rajasthan Royals (RR) bowler Ravi Bishnoi has an early lead in the IPL 2026 Purple Cap standings. The skilled pacer has 9 scalps after 4 games at this edition so far. Bishnoi’s quick-fire wicket-taking performance has been a welcome revelation to fans and analysts as the season progresses.

2. Rashid Khan

Gujarat Titans (GT) bowler Rashid Khan secured 5 wickets in his first 3 IPL 2026 games. His record has been impressive so far, and this places him firmly among top contenders for the Purple Cap this season.

3. Prasidh Krishna

Prasidh Krishna is another impressive bowler with a high chance at clinching the IPL 2026 Purple Cap. The cricketer has 6 wickets so far after featuring in 3 games.

4. Jofra Archer

Archer is another RR pacer with a strong chance of topping the IPL 2026 Purple Cap standings. The cricketer currently has 5 wickets from 4 matches played so far. Archer is popular for his explosive gameplay and can secure multiple scalps in one game to edge other players on this list.

5. Lungi Ngidi

Delhi Capitals pacer Lungi Ngidi is also in the conversation for top Purple Cap contenders this season. The bowler currently has 5 wickets from 3 games, and few decent performances from him could ease his path to this season’s individual honour for best wicket-taker.

Is the Purple Cap Race Easier to Read?

Purple Cap winners are usually easy to read compared to Orange Cap races. Wicket-takers must maintain consistent performances across multiple games to retain top spot among bowlers unlike batsmen that can climb rankings with few high-scoring streaks.

A wide gap opened in Purple Cap standings early into the season could be too hard to close for some players, making predictions easier. However, some veteran cricketers and analysts believe Bishnoi’s nine (9) wickets from 4 games does not give him an unassailable lead to the IPL 2026 Purple Cap. 

Aakash Chopra Makes Bold IPL 2026 Purple Cap Prediction

Retired Team India cricketer Aakash Chopra believes talented Mumbai Indians pacer Jasprit Bumrah will clinch the IPL 2026 Orange Cap. Ashwin also believes Varun Chakaravarthy has a chance at the honour this season:

“As for the Purple Cap, two names come to my mind. One is Jasprit Bumrah, and the second is Varun Chakaravarthy. Maybe I will just go with Jasprit Bumrah this time. If he remains fit and available and plays the entire season, he could end up as the highest wicket-taker in this season of the IPL,” Chopra said.

Chopra believes an injury-free Bumrah has a chance at Purple Cap

“I do not know actually. I think he is. He might have gone slightly precautionary because no such injury report has come. I guess he will be there is what I am hoping and thinking. I am even saying that the Purple Cap could be on his head, but if he is not there, it puts a spanner in the works,”

Bumrah rounded off his IPL 2025 campaign as the competition’s sixth-best wicket-taker. He also placed behind Trent Boult for the most wicket taken by an MI bowler throughout IPL 2025. 

Bumrah bagged 18 wickets after 12 games at IPL 2025 with a 17.55 average and 6.67 economy rate. A remarkable 4/22 was his best performance in that season. Bumrah will face competition from some of the country’s top bowlers and high-profile overseas talent for the Purple Cap in 2026.

Also Read: Orange Cap Predictions for IPL 2026

IPL 2026 Purple Cap Standings (as of April 11, 2026)

RankPlayerTeamWicketsMatchesOversEconomy RateAverage
1Ravi BishnoiRajasthan Royals94138.7712.67
2Prasidh KrishnaGujarat Titans631210.0021.00
3Rashid KhanGujarat Titans53127.0017.00
4Lungi NgidiDelhi Capitals5311.47.0017.00
5Jofra ArcherRajasthan Royals54138.0021.00
6Vijaykumar VyshakPunjab Kings5389.0014.00
7Nandre BurgerRajasthan Royals54129.0022.00
8Prince YadavLucknow Super Giants53119.0020.00
9Jacob DuffyRoyal Challengers Bengaluru52810.0016.00
10Vaibhav AroraKolkata Knight Riders541211.0027.00
11Anshul KambojChennai Super Kings5310.411.0024.00
12Harsh DubeySunrisers Hyderabad4398.0018.00
rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Mostplay PKR

Deposit & Claim 200 Free Spins

BetJili PKR

Deposit & Get 175 Free Spins

JeetWin PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus

Darazplay PKR

Rs.888 First Deposit Bonus

SBJ66 PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus