Rajat Patidar’s Winning Skipper Streak from Bengaluru to Central Zone

It would have been nigh impossible to accurately predict Rajat Patidar’s success as a captain before the 2025 season. The 32-year-old has made history by leading an IPL franchise to their first-ever IPL title and also clinching the Duleep Trophy in one year.

Patidar led the Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) to their maiden IPL title before guiding Central Zone to a much-needed Duleep Trophy. Rajat’s success boosts his rankings among some of India’s most-decorated cricketers of all time.

Patidar Becomes a Record-Setting Captain with Two Titles to End Long Streaks in One Season

Rajat’s IPL success as RCB skipper in 2025 ended the franchise’s 17-year wait for a title. He also led Central Zone to their first Duleep Trophy in over 10 years. The skilled batter actively engaged in both teams’ eventual success to ensure his remarkable year added another interesting layer.  

Patidar’s impressive feats now puts him close to the category of legends like Rohit Sharma, MS Dhoni, and Virat Kohli.

Patidar Leads in Batting Performances at Duleep Trophy 2025

Rajat Patidar delivered a remarkable 382 runs in 3 matches at the Duleep Trophy. His total haul included 2 centuries, 2 half-centuries, 8 sixes, and 55 fours. He also put together an impressive 127 runs per match and 76 runs per innings during this stint.

PosPlayer (Team)MatRunsHSAveSR10050
1RM Patidar (CEZ)338212576.4096.922
2YV Rathod (CEZ)3374194124.6674.612
3DV Malewar (CEZ)335220370.4068.012
4A Badoni (NOZ)2307204153.5090.211
5SS Sharma (CEZ)326612253.2047.111
6N Jagadeesan (SOZ)1249197249.0059.111
7Ankit Kumar (NOZ)223419878.0062.910
8RD Gaikwad (WEZ)1200184100.0087.310
9N Sindhu (NOZ)21978265.6663.702
10YV Dhull (NOZ)218613362.0078.410

Duleep Trophy 2025 Fixtures and Results

Patidar led Central Zone (CEZ) to a hard-fought win in the Duleep Trophy after 2 successive draws. His side eventually dislodged South Zone (SOZ) in the final to become champions in one of India’s most important domestic cricket competitions.

DateStageGroundTeam A (1st & 2nd innings)Team B (1st & 2nd innings)Result 
28-31 AugQF              BCCI CEG GroundNorth Zone – 405 & 658/4dEast Zone – 230DrawNorth Zone won 1st innings
28-31 AugQFCentral Zone – 532/4d & 331/7dNorth East Zone – (T:679) 185 & 200/6DrawCentral Zone won 1st innings
04-07 Sep1st SFSouth Zone – 536 & 95/1North Zone – 361DrawSouth Zone won 1st innings
04-07 Sep2nd SFWest Zone – 438 & 216/8Central Zone – 600DrawCentral Zone won 1st innings
11-15 SepFinalSouth Zone – 149 & 426Central Zone – (T:65) 511 & 66/4Central Zone won by 6 wickets

Top 10 Wicket-Takers at Duleep Trophy 2025

Wicket-takers were firing on all cylinders all throughout the just-concluded Duleep Trophy. See the top players with a knack for taking scalps in high-stakes cricket:

PosPlayer (Team)MatInnsOversRunsWktsSR
1SS Jain (CEZ)24116.33841643.6
2Gurjapneet Singh (SOZ)2358.12411034.9
3HS Dubey (CEZ)2493.02871055.8
4K Kartikeya (CEZ)1260.0163845.0
5Auqib Nabi (NOZ)2341.1122641.1
6N Sindhu (NOZ)2357.2159657.3
7Ankit Sharma (SOZ)1254.1202654.1
8Manishi (EAZ)1256.2277656.3
9AS Thakare (CEZ)2430.073536.0
10MD Nidheesh (SOZ)2238.0125457.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Mostplay PKR

Deposit & Claim 200 Free Spins

BetJili PKR

Deposit & Get 175 Free Spins

JeetWin PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus

Darazplay PKR

Rs.888 First Deposit Bonus

SBJ66 PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus