Virat Kohli Bags More ODI Hundreds than Ponting and Sehwag

Veteran Team India cricketer Virat Kohli made another historic performance at the Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore on January 18, 2026. The star opener registered his 54th ODI century against New Zealand to move past 50-over international legends Virender Sehwag and Ricky Ponting.

Kohli surpassed the remarkable record in style against the Black Caps to further his batting legacy among ODI cricketers.

Top Cricketers with 4 or More ODI Centuries vs New Zealand

Seven (7) cricketers currently have at least 4 ODI centuries against the Black Caps in their international career. Top players like Ricky Ponting and Fakhar Zaman have been prolific against New Zealand in their international careers. Kohli’s recent tally puts him atop the rankings in a list that registers remarkable batting talent against tough cricket opposition.

PlayerMatInns100RunsHSAveBFSR5004s6s
Virat Kohli36367189715457.48196396.6310116828
Virender Sehwag23236115713052.591113103.953215222
Ricky Ponting51506197114145.83241281.7112219421
Sachin Tendulkar42415175018646.05183595.368420626
S Jayasuriya47455151914033.75166691.178515441
Fakhar Zaman20204107718063.35113994.556111428
M Hayden29284125818152.41159079.117213620
Saeed Anwar32324126011345.00161977.82721208

Ricky Ponting has the most half-centuries (12) against New Zealand so far with Virat Kohli ranking in second place with 10 half-tons.

Which Cricketer Has the Highest Score So Far Among Players with Top Centuries?

India’s Sachin Tendulkar once registered a comfortable daddy hundred (150+ score) against New Zealand. The star batsman’s put 186 runs past Black Caps players during his active career.

Where Does Virat Kohli Rank Overall Among Cricketers with the Most Centuries?

Virat Kohli currently ranks second among international cricketers with the most centuries. The veteran has 85 centuries across formats so far and is currently 15 tons away from equalling Sachin Tendulkar’s 100 international triple-figures.  

RankPlayerTeamTestODIT20ITotal
1Sachin TendulkarIndia51490100
2Virat Kohli India3054185
3Ricky PontingAustralia / World XI4130071
4Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka3825063
5Jacques KallisSouth Africa4517062
6Joe Root England4119060
7Hashim Amla South Africa2827055
8Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka / Asia XI3419154
9Brian LaraWest Indies3419–53
10Rohit Sharma India1233550
11Steve Smith Australia3712049
11David WarnerAustralia2622149
13Rahul DravidIndia3612048
13Kane Williamson New Zealand3315048
15AB de Villiers South Africa2225047

Kohli leads the line among ODI cricketers (54 ODI tons) while his lower Test tally (31 tons compared to Tendulkar’s 50) places his second overall. Four (4) active or retired Team India cricketers feature in the top 15 overall international centuries rankings so far.

Virat Kohli (85 tons), Sachin Tendulkar (100 centuries), Rohit Sharma (50), and Rahul Dravid (48) make up India’s top players with most triple-figures overall.

Virat Kohli Performance in Last 10 ODI Matches

Kohli remains prolific in 50-over internationals across his last 10 ODIs for India. A remarkable run of results has seen the star batsman avoid a duck in over a dozen appearances since 2023. His performances since December 2025 have been particularly prolific, with Kohli bagging a near-century, and two tons in his last four appearances.

DateOpponentRuns ScoredBalls FacedVenueResult
Jan 18, 2026New Zealand124108IndoreLost
Jan 14, 2026New Zealand2325RajkotLost
Jan 11, 2026New Zealand9391VadodaraWon
Dec 15, 2025South Africa101112JohannesburgWon
Dec 12, 2025South Africa4450CenturionWon
Dec 9, 2025South Africa1114DurbanLost
Aug 7, 2024Sri Lanka2018ColomboLost
Aug 4, 2024Sri Lanka1419ColomboTie
Aug 2, 2024Sri Lanka2432ColomboLost
Nov 19, 2023Australia5463AhmedabadLost

Recent performances from the iconic Kohli continues to put him at the centre of squad selection conversations. Kohli continues to vie for a spot in India’s lineup at the ODI World Cup 2027. His recent performances are a welcome boost for Team India as they seek another international trophy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Mostplay PKR

Deposit & Claim 200 Free Spins

BetJili PKR

Deposit & Get 175 Free Spins

JeetWin PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus

Darazplay PKR

Rs.888 First Deposit Bonus

SBJ66 PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus