What trouble Mohammed Siraj?

Mohammed Siraj has a poor performance record in Tests which has seen under 20% of his wickets come on home soil. His poor home record could be the major reason behind lackluster showings that condemned India to a first Test loss vs New Zealand in Bengaluru. India had to swallow a painful defeat in the three-match series due to underwhelming performances from top players.

Siraj’s Poor Home Form: What the Numbers Say

 Mohammed Siraj could be troubled by his poor home form, as evident from records of home performances among Team India pace bowlers since 2010:

Performance Records for India Pace Bowlers at Home (from 2010)

PlayerSpanWktsInnsAveEconSR510
Umesh Yadav2011-20231016425.883.234821
Mohammed Shami2013-2023764222.13.1142.620
Ishant Sharma2010-2021716133.62.8271.410
Jasprit Bumrah2021-2024441915.472.8632.420
Zaheer Khan2010-2012331931.482.9563.810
Bhuvneshwar Kumar2013-2017272126.223.0152.110
Mohammed Siraj2021-2024172234.523.55900

Siraj consistently underperforms at home and has managed only 17 wickets in 22 innings across home games since 2021. He also has the poorest economy rate (3.5) from 2021 to India’s first Test loss vs New Zealand. Siraj also doesn’t have at least a five-wicket haul at home compared to other cricketers in the top 10 rankings.

Will Mohammed Siraj Break the Duck?

Siraj fires on all cylinders away from home for Team India, but he hasn’t shaken off the hoodoo over his poor home form for 4 years. Fans are hopeful that the talented pacer gets his act together the next time India face any other side at home.

Can Akash Deep Replace Mohammed Siraj for Australia?

Siraj’s failure to impress against New Zealand with the new ball has seen growing calls for his replacement. The pacer’s inability to punish Kiwi batters was evident throughout Day 5 of the first Test in Bengaluru. Many fans blame Siraj and other players for the loss, and some analysts are now suggesting potential replacements for the pacer against Australia.

Akash Deep is a name that pops up more often than others whenever a potential Siraj replacement is the main topic for discussion.  

Former Team India cricketer Saba Karim agrees with fan sentiment and suggests Akash Deep as a likely substitute for the embattled Siraj.

“Akash has got enough experience of bowling on such tracks in Indian conditions because he’s been around for a number of years for Bengal. So you would look to have somebody on your side who has the experience of bowling on such tracks, even though the tracks have been lifeless,” Karim said after India’s first Test loss vs New Zealand in Bengaluru.

All eyes are set on the upcoming Border-Gavaskar Trophy between Team India and Australia. Potential replacements for Siraj may take his place if current performances from the talented pacer fail to improve.

India is set to face Australia from late November 2024 in the Border-Gavaskar Trophy. The Men in Blue will go Down Under for the five-match Test series and attempt to clinch the coveted title.

Saba Karim Suggests Siraj May Be Under Pressure

Karim may have suggested Akash Deep as a replacement for Siraj, but the ex-cricketer believes the latter’s woes may be due to pressure:

“I reckon that Mohammed Siraj may be under some kind of pressure and I’m sure they will have a discussion before they pick the XI for the next Test match. Because as a front-line seam bowler in a Test match, you are expected to pick wickets with the new ball and also come back and bowl well with the second new ball. To that extent, I don’t think that Siraj has delivered,” Karim said during the same interview.

Hesson Speaks on Siraj and Deep Comparisons

Mike Hesson coached Mohammed Siraj and Akash Deep at the Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) and knows both players well. The coach believes there will be discussions about Akash Deep replacing Mohammed Siraj if the latter’s performances continue to worsen:

“I think the way he runs in hard, he hits the deck hard, and he has that wicket-taking ability. So I’m sure they will have a discussion about Akash Deep coming in place of Siraj,” he said.

However, coach Hesson acknowledges that both cricketers are different and Akash will bring something unique to his game if selectors look his way:

“I think they’re very different bowlers. I think the beauty of Akash Deep is that he arrives on you a little bit quicker than you think. So you know, he hits the bar hard and it’s very hard to start against him,” Hesson concluded.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

rapid Bonus2
Best Cricket Betting Sites
Mostplay PKR

Deposit & Claim 200 Free Spins

BetJili PKR

Deposit & Get 175 Free Spins

JeetWin PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus

Darazplay PKR

Rs.888 First Deposit Bonus

SBJ66 PKR

5% Unlimited Deposit Bonus